K.S.Rangasamy College of Technology (Autonomous)

Approved by AICTE, New Delhi & Affiliated to Anna University, Chennai

Accredited by NAAC & Courses Accredited by NBA with Tier-I Category DST – FIST

& DBT STAR Sponsored College, Included under Section 2(f) & 2(b) by UGC

Student Achievements

Student Achievements

S.NoName of the Student(s)Title of the Award / AchievementAwarding Agency
2020 – 2021
1.Gokulraja CYoung Scientist Awad

Project Title – LOT Delta Starter

Dr. MGR 104th Year Birthday Celebration Function for Awarding Exceptional Inventor and Social Service from Different Sectors 2021 at Adharsh Vidyalaya Matric School, Erode.
2.KarthiKeyan S

Manjushree R K

Arunachaleswar S

Gobika S

Project Exhibition Contest – 2021

Title of the Project “Sensing and Analysing of fish farming using IoT” (1st Prize)

KSRCT
3.Deepan Chakravarthy M

Jaisri B

Karthick S

Karthik V

Project Exhibition Contest – 2021

Title of the Project “Design and Implementation of E-Vehicle Using Photovoltaic Panel and Super Capacitor” (2nd Prize)

KSRCT
4.Pavithra R

RanjithP

Sowmiya B

Sivakumar R

Project Exhibition Contest – 2021

Title of the Project “Flexible Roof Top Solar Powered E-Skate Scooter Supported with IoT” (3rd Prize)

KSRCT
2019 – 2020
1.Elangovan.S,

Vignesh.C, and

Thangamalar.P

Title of the Project “Wireless and Automatic Digital Smart Meter Reading System with Power Theft Control Using IoT” (1st Prize with Cash amount of Rs.3000)National Techno Cultural Fest “KRIVVAS 2020”, Sona College of Technology, Salem.
2.Arunprasanth.K,

Anandhakrishnaraj.S,

Beeman.P and

Keerthana.S

Title of the Project “Solar Based Go Free Skater” (2nd Prize with Cash amount of Rs.5000)National Techno Cultural Fest “KRIVVAS 2020”, Sona College of Technology, Salem.
3.Vinethashri.S and

Priya.M

Title of the Project “Smart Irrigation with Water Management System” (1st Prize)National Level Technical Symposium “ELECTROFEST-2K20”, Builders Engineering College, Kangeyam.
4.Jagadesh Kumar.D,

Kiruthigan.C,

Priya.G and

Namitha.V

Title of the Project “Advance Women’s Safety System Using GSM” (2nd Prize)National Level Technical Symposium “ELECTROFEST-2K20”, Builders Engineering College, Kangeyam.
5.Gokulraja C,

Pradeepraj P

Duraimurugan S

Title of the Project “IoT Starter” (1st Prize)Sarvavidya Fest 2K19 – A National Level Robo Science Competition – Season 2 at Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore.
2018 – 2019
1.Danukasini CSecured “Second Position” in the Presentation Contest National Summit Sri Eshwar Industry Connect 2018, at Sri Eshwar College of Engineering, Coimbatore.
2017 – 2018
1.
I.Aarthi,

M.Abubackkar Sidhiq,

V.Aravinthan,

K.Koushika and

S.Sadish

Received “Scholarship of  Rs.38000”Institution of Engineers (India)
2.
S.S.Hari Received the “Best Outgoing NCC Cadet”NCC
2016 – 2017
1.
A.S.Kirubagharan, M.Vijay Pratheep, T.Govarthanan, V.K.Suganthan, J.Santhoshkumar, R.Gowtham, S.Karthikeya, S.Ganesh Kumar and R.A.Hariprashath Received “Go Green Award” in Project Presentation 

Title of the Project “Hybrid Vehicle” 

Buddh International Circuit, Sector 25, Yeida, Greater Noida, India.
2.
T.Govarthanan and J.Santhoshkumar Secured “Overall Second Place” All India Vayu Sainik Camp, 2016 at 7 Rajastan Air Squadran NCC – Rajastan Directorate
2015 – 2016
1.
N.Arunkoomar Received his “Young Scientist Award” Makkal Sinthanai Peravai, Erode.
2.
M.Arun Kumar, P.Kalaiyarasan, A.S.Kirubagharan and T.Gowri Shankar Secured “Top 20th Position and Grant of Rs.20,000”

Title of the Project “Solar Urja Lamp”

IIT-Bombay
3.
R.Ginoth,

Mohammed Abuthalha and

Suraj Chaming

Secured “Top 19th Place in Virtual Round”

Title of the Project “ISTE-Hybrid Vehicle Challenge”  

M.S.Ramaiah Institute of Technology, Bengaluru