K.S.Rangasamy College of Technology (Autonomous)

Approved by AICTE, New Delhi & Affiliated to Anna University, Chennai

Accredited by NAAC & Courses Accredited by NBA with Tier-I Category DST – FIST

& DBT STAR Sponsored College, Included under Section 2(f) & 2(b) by UGC

Conference / Workshop / Seminar / FDP

Conference / Workshop / Seminar / FDP

Department / Association activities:

  1. Conference/Seminar/workshop/Symposium/ FDP/STTP/Web series organized by

    the Department:

 

S.NoType of the ProgrammeTitle of the ProgrammeDate# DaysFunding Agency 

Amount

Collaboration if any
1.FDTPProblem Solving and Python Programming25.07.2022 to 30.07.20226Centre for Faculty Development, Anna University,

Chennai

30,000

 

2.Crash CourseMobile App Development22.08.2022 to 26.08.20225
3.Crash CourseWeb Development25.04.2023 to 28.04.20234

 

  1. Guest Lecture /Webinar organized details
S.NoTitle of the ProgrammeResource person DetailsDateFunding AgencyCollaboration if any
1.Innovation on Supply Chain Management in Current IT IndustryP.Pamela anusha,

Application Development Analyst,

Accenture

30.08.2022

 

2.Guest Lecture on The Latest Trends on E- CommerceMr.A.Akhil Dev,

Senior Tester,  Codilar Technologies Pvt Ltd,Bangalore

02.09.2022
3.Innovation at AWS hubMs.V. Vidhyasree.  Technical consultant Capgemini Bangalore.15.10.2022
4.Guest Lecture Series on Innovations and Advancements in IT support servicesMr.Manikandan Raj

Technical Support Engineer

Zoho Corp, Chennai

19.10.2022
5.Design Thinking and Leading InnovationMrs.Tamizhamudhu ganesan,Project Manager,Infosys, Bengaluru30.01.2023
6.Session on “Recent Trends in Cyber Crime & Safety measures while using Social Media”Mr. Sivakumar

Sub Inspector – Cyber Crime

Ms. Poornima Devi

Sub Inspector – Technical Cyber Crime, Namakkal Dt

20/01/2023
7.Global Handwashing Day & World Food Day-Awareness program17/10/2022
8.DECADE MEET – Alumni Reunion (Batch:2006-2010)K. Jeevanandhan, Solution Architect. Ericsson

T. Arun prasad, Associate Director, DTCC.

C. Arun Kumar, Manager, CTS Chennai.

G. Shanmuga Abishek, Asoociate Consultant, TCS.

D. Meygnanasekar, Manager, Tamil Nadu Grama Bank.

P. Maheshwaran, Entrepreneur.

N. Anbarasu, Network Admin.

05/11/2022
9.Icebreakers (welcoming 2nd years) (Batch:2021-2014)31/01/2023
10.DAKSHAA T23

National-level technical symposium (Workshop on RPA, Webdesk, Mime on ChatGPT)

23/03/2023

&

24/03/2023

Aspire Systems
11.Icebreakers (welcoming 1st years) (Batch:2022-2026)17/04/2023
12.Connect 23

(One Student One Alumni Mentor)

Ahmed Abuthathir R, Software engineer, Wipro Technologies, Chennai

Elavarasan S, Assistant Manager, Kotak Mahindra Bank Salem.

Logavignesh T, Development Engineer, Vaken Technologies, Trichy.

Preetha S, Senior System Engineer, Infosys Bangalore.

Priyanka B, Software Engineer, Soften Technologies Chennai.

Shanthoshkumar R, Software Engineer, Viable Technologies Chennai.

Bowthira  R, Entrepreneur.

21/04/2023
13.Valedictory Function

(Batch:2019-2023)

21/04/2023
S.NoEventTitle
Date
Resource Person
2018-2019
1.
GUEST LECTUREAgile Process
21.07.18
Ms.Anandhi A,
System Architect,
Cognizant Technology Solutions,
Chennai.
2.
WORKSHOPRain water harvesting
10.10.18
Rtn.Er.J.RameshBabu,
Member,
Rotary Club of Erode,
PerunduraiRoad,Erode.
3.
WORKSHOPRed hat academy Standard Program Linux Commands
05.02.19 to 06.02.19
Redhat academy
4.
WORKSHOPMachine Learning and Artificial Intelligence
07.02.19
Abishek H
Virtusa software Services,
Chennai
5.
SEMINARTesting Tools
08.02.19
ShanmugaAbishek G
Technical Test Lead,
Infosys India  Pvt Ltd.
Chennai.
6.
WORKSHOPMachine Learning
16.02.19
Mr. H.Abishek ,
Mr P.Pradeeish
Final Year / IT,
K S Rangasamy College of Technology.
7.
SYMPOSIUMNational Level Technical Symposium – UTSAHA2K19
08.02.19
ShanmugaAbishek G
Technical Test Lead,
Infosys India  Pvt Ltd.
Chennai.
2017-2018
1.
GUEST LECTUREDeep Learning
27.07.17
Dr.M.Sundaresan,
CSI Regional Vice President,
Region – VII, Prof & Head, Department of IT, Bharathiyar University, Coimbatore
2.
GUEST LECTURECluster Computing
Using Spark
28.07.17
Mr.KarthikDharman
Astrazeneca India Pvt . Limited, Chennai
3.
GUEST LECTUREBigdata Tools: Hadoop & Spark
07.08.17
R.ArulMurugan
Assistant Professor,
Department of Computer Science and Engineering,
Sona College of Technology, Salem.
4.
GUEST LECTUREPython Programming
14.09.17

16.09.17
Mr. S. Guru Anandan
Managing Director
Crisp System India Pvt Ltd.,
Coimbatore
5.
GUEST LECTUREStay Young
27.09.17
Mr.Jc.R.S.PRABHU, National Trainer,
E-Cube Solutions,
JCI India, Erode.
6.
GUEST LECTUREBE THE CHANGE
27.09.17
Mr.Jc.R.S.PRABHU, National Trainer,
E-Cube Solutions,
JCI India, Erode.
7.
GUEST LECTUREHadoop
06.10.17
Mr.M.Ilamparuthi
Software Engineer,
Uber Technologies,
Hyderabad,
Telangana – 500 081
8.
GUEST LECTUREMongoDB
08.10.17
S.Venkatesh
Senior Technical Associate
Elysium Academy Private Limited,
Madurai.
9.
GUEST LECTURESearch Engine
04.04.18
S.Madhan
Google,
Australia.
10.
WORKSHOPAngular JS
05.08.17
Mr.Gowtham
Coding Mart
11.
WORKSHOPDREAM BIG
27.09.17
Mr.Jc.R.S.PRABHU, National Trainer,
E-Cube Solutions,
JCI India, Erode.

12.

WORKSHOPJAVA & Android Development
19.12.17
MohanaPriya
ETS Academy
GADS Software Education,
#159,Amman complex,2nd floor, Mettur Road,Erode-01
13.
WORKSHOPDYNAMIC WEB
DEVELOPMENT
22.02.18
Mr.N.C.Santhosh
Project Engineer – Wipro Technologies, Coimbatore
14.
WORKSHOPBIG DATA
23.02.18
Mr.N.C.Santhosh
Project Engineer – Wipro Technologies, Coimbatore
15.
SYMPOSIUMNational Level Technical Symposium UTSAHA18
17.02.18
Mr.T.Saravanan
IT Consultant
CGI Groups Inc,
Bangalore
2016-2017
1.
GUEST LECTUREIni oru vidhi seivom
23.08.16
Mr.Jc.R.S.Prabhu,
National Trainer, E-Cube Solutions, JCI India, Erode.
2.
GUEST LECTUREAayusuNooru
23.8.16
Mr.Jc.R.S.Prabhu,
National Trainer, E-Cube Solutions, JCI India, Erode.
3.
GUEST LECTURESAP based solutions
27.08.16
S.Vignesh, junior Research fellow,MIT, Chennai
Mr.A.Balaganesh
Assistant System Engineer, Social Media Team, TCS, Chennai
4.
GUEST LECTUREIOT
07.09.16
Mrs.Gayathri Maggi
Senior Analyst
IBM BLUMIX
5.
GUEST LECTUREAwareness about greenish
12.01.17
S.Sathyaseelan,
Hello stores,
Erode
6.
GUEST LECTURECorporate culture
28.01.17
ALUMNI of IT Connect-17
7.
GUEST LECTUREAdvancing Technology
10.03.17
Kiruthika
CTS
8.
GUEST LECTURESingle Sign On Security in IOT
17.03.17
Mr.A.Mohanasundaram
Senoir Lead Engineer
HP, Bangalore
9.
GUEST LECTUREPython Programming
16.04.17
Ms. S.Anjali                                                                                   Managing Director,
SAT Infosys, Coimbatore
10.
WORKSHOPHow to write a C program?
16.07.16
M.Rajesh,Senior software engineer,   Checktromcxindiapvt.ltd, Dharmapuri.
11.
WORKSHOPIOS
30.07.16
Mr.M.Sureshkumar
Senior Analyst
Accenture Services pvt.ltd.,
Bangalore
Mr.M.Shankar
Software Developer – Mobile,
Taingapps research labs pvt.ltd., Chennai

12.

WORKSHOPGame Development
07.03.17
Mr.G.Santhosh
Final year CSE
K S Rangasamy College of Technology
13.
WORKSHOPEthical Hacking
09.03.17
S.Pradeep
Final year CSE
K S Rangasamy College of Technology
14.
SYMPOSIUMNational Level Technical Symposium – UTSAHA17
10.03.17
Mr.B.Dhayanand
Senior Software Analyst
Excelacom Technologies,
Chennai
2015-2016
1.
GUEST LECTUREIntro of Industrial Technologies
15.07.15
Roy Antony Arnold George Charles,
Training & Assessment
Infosys Limited
2.
GUEST LECTUREChoice is yours
26.08.15
Manju Anand
Ecube Training Solutions
3.
GUEST LECTUREISTE Awareness program
29.08.15
G.Balathandayutham
HR,Bimetal Bearings, Coimbatore
4.
GUEST LECTUREUlavar Urchagam
11.01.16
Mr.Rajmurugan,
Organic Farmer,
Tiruchengode
5.
GUEST LECTURELife is a puzzle but with Solutions
21.01.16
Manju Anand
Ecube Training Solutions
6.
GUEST LECTUREOracle skills
19.03.16
Mr.Y.Harishankar Senior Software Engineer
Tavant Technologies
7.
WORKSHOPAndroid App and Windows App Development
30.01.15

31.01.15
Ms.K.Ramya Gowri
Mr.P.Rakeshwaran
Final CSE
K S Rangasamy College of Technology
8.
WORKSHOPVideo Analytics
07.09.15
S.Vignesh,
Junior Research fellow,
MIT, Chennai
9.
WORKSHOPFoundation Program for OOPs, RDBMS, SE,UID,WT
04.01.16
Infosys campus Drive, Chennai
10.
WORKSHOPPHP and MySQL
08.03.16

09.03.16
Mr.S.Mohiden Badhusa
AP / CSE
K S Rangasamy College of Technology
11.
SYMPOSIUMNational Level Technical Symposium – UTSAHA16
19.03.16
Mr.Y.Harishankar
Tavant Technologies
Senior Software Engineer

12.

CONFERENCEInternational Conference on Frontiers of Computational Intelligence
05.03.16
Mr.T.SivaShanmugam
PayPal, Chennai
B.Karthikeyan
Robert Bosch
Chennai